Connect with us!

316-308-4918
 

One Stop Hop for Your Dart Frog Needs!

Be the first to review this product

Begonia pavonina

Scientific Name:Begonia pavonina
Common Name: Peacock Begonia
Family: Begoniaceae
Height 10-12 inches
Humidity: High
Temperature: 50-80 degrees farenheit
From: Malaysia
rhizomatous species

The leaves are a irridescent blue to bronze and red at the back. The flowers are a light pink. When grown at cooler lower temperature the irridescent blue sheen becomes more vivid. This species is known for growing near cliffs and along streams in the higher elevations of Malaysia.

Begonia pavonina

Click on above image to view full picture

More Views

prev next

Estimate Shipping

Enter your destination to get a shipping estimate.

Hop To Checkout

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Begonia pavonina

How do you rate this product? *

Value:
< Back to Learning Center < Back to Dart Frog Species